NoiMondoTV

La webTV che parla la tua lingua

progetto cofinanziato da
Unione Europea Ministero dell'Interno
Fondo europeo per l’integrazione di cittadini di paesi terzi
facebook
twitter
YouTube

Ec residence permit for long-term non-eu nationals

In January 2007 the residence permit for foreign persons was replaced with the long-term EC residence permit.

This type of permit is permanent and can only be applied for by those who have been in possession of a residence permit for at least 5 years. The application form must be handed in at post offices or, if not using the kit provided by the Italian Postal Service, the applicant may apply at his municipality. (Please note that not all municipalities provide this service) or at Patronati.

 

Since December 2010 an electronic system for the management of the applications for the Italian language assessment has been in place. The test is mandatory for all foreigners intending to apply for the EC residence permit.  All relevant information can be found on the Ministry of the Interior website.

a) APPLICANTS WILL ATTACH TO THE APPLICATION:

-       a valid copy of their passport or  equivalent documents

-       a copy of their tax return (the income will have to exceed the annual amount of the social allowance; its amount for the year 2013            is  442.30€ equivalent to 5,749.90€ a year). Housemaids and carers will have to submit INPS documents or detailed statements

-       a criminal record disclosure certificate

-       a documented suitable dwelling if the application concerns other family members

-       copies of all pay slips for the current year

-       documents proving residency and a civil status certificate

-       postal payment slip for the electronic residence permit ( €27.50)

-       a € 16.00 telematic mark

 

The registered mail cost is € 30.

The EC residence permit will not be issued to those representing a threat to public order and the safety of the state.

b)    THE APPLICATION CAN ALSO BE COMPLETED ON BEHALF OF:

-       a spouse not legally separated and older than 18 years of age

-       underage children born out of wedlock or to only one parent

-       children over 18 years of age who cannot look after themselves due to a health condition involving total and permanent invalidity

-       dependant parents

c)     IN ORDER TO APPLY FOR THE EC RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY, IT WILL BE MANDATORY TO:

-       have sufficient income to support the whole family. Should the person have 2 or more children of less than 14 years of age, the minimum income will have to be double the yearly amount of the social allowance

-       be in possession of the registry certificate proving the family relation and have all foreign documents translated, legalised and validated by the consulate in their country of origin or of permanent residency

-       pass a test assessing one’s knowledge of the Italian language

 

Children under 14 will not have to sit the test, even those born out of wedlock or those who belong to one parent only.

 

d) THE OBLIGATION TO PASS THE LANGUAGE TEST WILL NOT PERTAIN TO:

a) those in possession of certificates proving knowledge of the Italian language to a level not inferior to A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages approved by the Council of Europe, issued by an institution accredited by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Education, Universities and Research (Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Università per Stranieri di Perugia, Università per Stranieri di Siena and Società Dante Alighieri);

b) those in possession of educational or professional qualifications (diploma of an Italian secondary school of first and second degree, certificate of attendance of undergraduate, postgraduate university courses and Phd);

c) those in possession of an acknowledgement of the knowledge of the Italian language not inferior to level A2;

d) those in possession of a certificate proving that the person has entered Italy in accordance with Art. 27, co. 1 lett. a), c), d), q) of the Legislative Decree 286/98 and further modifications;

e) those in possession of certifications, issued by a national health institution, stating that the person has significant learning limitations due to age, medical conditions or a disability.

 

a)     ONCE IN POSSESSION OF THE PERMIT, A PERSON WILL BE ABLE TO:

-       enter Italy without a visa

-       work

-       benefit from all services provided by the public administration

-       take part in local public life

 

b)    THOSE IN POSSESSION OF A RESIDENCE PERMIT ISSUED BY ANOTHER MEMBER STATE CAN STAY IN ITALY FOR MORE THAN 3 MONTHS TO:

-       work

-       attend courses and take part in professional training

-       reside in the country provided they have sufficient means to support themselves (their income must equal more than double the minimum income for the exemption from health care) and arrange a health insurance policy for the whole length of their stay.
In this case, they will obtain a residence permit renewable on the expiry date (check this official memorandum), while family members will be given a residence permit for family reasons.

 

c)     IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO APPLY FOR A  RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR:

-       study, professional training and scientific research

-       temporary activities or humanitarian reasons

-       asylum seeking or while waiting for refugee status

-       being in possession of a short-term residence permit

-       being diplomats, consuls, or for belonging to large, accredited international organizations

 

d)    THE RESIDENCE PERMIT WILL BE REVOKEDIF:

-       purchased fraudulently

-       the person is expelled from the country

-       when the conditions for issue are no longer present

-       the person is absent from the European Union for more than 12 consecutive months,

-       another long-term residence permit being issued by another European Union state

-       absence from the country for more than 6 years


 

 

 

FacebookTwitterEmail
January 10, 2014
Published by

Partners

Provincia PU
Comune di Fano
Caritas Diocesana
ass. Millevoci
CSV Marche
ass. MilleMondi
L'Africa Chiama
ass. NuovoOrizzonte
Apito
Comunità Montana
Logo Cremi

Iscriviti alla Newsletter